{"title":"Modern First Editions","description":"\u003ch2\u003eModern First Editions at Worlds End Bookshop\u003c\/h2\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"222\" data-end=\"781\"\u003eFor many collectors, \u003cstrong data-start=\"243\" data-end=\"268\"\u003emodern first editions\u003c\/strong\u003e represent the most immediate way to engage with the great writers of the last century. From the \u003cstrong data-start=\"365\" data-end=\"407\"\u003ehigh points of 20th century literature\u003c\/strong\u003e to influential works of \u003cstrong data-start=\"432\" data-end=\"449\"\u003egenre fiction\u003c\/strong\u003e, first editions preserve books as they first entered the cultural landscape, often in modest print runs, issued before their authors’ reputations were fully established. These volumes chart the evolution of \u003cstrong data-start=\"656\" data-end=\"678\"\u003eliterary modernism\u003c\/strong\u003e, the rise of popular narrative forms, and the extraordinary diversity of twentieth-century publishing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"783\" data-end=\"1456\"\u003eThis selection brings together notable \u003cstrong data-start=\"822\" data-end=\"847\"\u003emodern first editions\u003c\/strong\u003e across a range of literary traditions, including modernist classics, landmark novels of the interwar and postwar periods, and defining works of science fiction, crime, and fantasy. Particular attention is given to copies retaining their original \u003cstrong data-start=\"1094\" data-end=\"1110\"\u003edust-jackets\u003c\/strong\u003e, which are increasingly recognised as essential to the integrity and desirability of a first edition. Both visually and historically, the jacket often reflects the moment of publication as vividly as the text itself. For collectors and readers alike, these books capture the originality and excitement of the period in which they first appeared.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"andrew-hall-safe-behind-bars-signed-first-edition-1968","title":"Safe Behind Bars (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Cassell, 1968.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing. With the excellent, unclipped, dust-jacket, by Nicholas Flower, with just a couple of chips to the edges and head and tail of the spine. Signed in blue biro by the author across the middle of the titlepage. Original black cloth with silver title lettering to spine. A fine copy in the VG+ jacket. The third and last of three highly praised black comedies written in the 1960s, this novel, about the irony of fate, is comedy at its blackest, written with chilling humour, leading up to a startling and violent conclusion. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"HALL, Andrew","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49815332487511,"sku":"18139","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/SafeBehindBars_SignedCopy.webp?v=1736696386"},{"product_id":"justin-wintle-paradise-for-hire-signed-first-edition-1984","title":"Paradise for Hire (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Secker \u0026amp; Warburg, 1984.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition of the author's first novel, set in the Far East. Original green cloth with the unclipped dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A Fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WINTLE, Justin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49815575920983,"sku":"17832","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/ParadiseforHire_SignedCopy.webp?v=1736698610"},{"product_id":"michael-ayrton-the-testament-of-daedalus-first-edition-1962","title":"The Testament of Daedalus","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Shenval Press, 1962.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher's marbled paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine lettered in gilt. With the wrap-around pictorial dust-jacket designed by Ayrton, spine a touch toned. 71 pages; 16 lithographic plates printed by the Pitman Press, Bath. A Fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"AYRTON, Michael","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49830746685783,"sku":"15986","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheTestamentofDaedalus.webp?v=1736955170"},{"product_id":"william-boyd-a-good-man-in-africa-first-edition-1981","title":"A Good Man in Africa","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Hamish Hamilton, 1981.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition with the unclipped dust-jacket designed by Michael MacManus, author's name faded out from spine, otherwise bright and sharp with a short closed tear at bottom edge near joint with spine. No old inscriptions, erasures, or other internal markings. A near fine copy. Author's first book, winner of the 1981 Whitbread First Novel Award and the 1982 Somerset Maugham Award. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BOYD, William","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865746448727,"sku":"20238","price":240.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/AGoodManinAfrica.webp?v=1737627639"},{"product_id":"paul-bowles-the-spiders-house-first-edition-1957","title":"The Spider's House","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Macdonald, 1957.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition of Bowles's third novel, set in Fez, Morocco. 8vo. pp 384. With the unclipped dust-jacket, slightly rubbed witha couple of repaired tears. A VG+ copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BOWLES, Paul","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865751003479,"sku":"20204","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheSpider_sHouse.webp?v=1737627833"},{"product_id":"william-burroughs-the-ticket-that-exploded-first-edition-1962","title":"The Ticket That Exploded","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eParis: Olympia Press, 1962.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, with the first issue price of 18 N.F. on the back cover. Original green card covers printed with black lettering, edges of the spine lightly rubbed. The calligraphic illustration on the past page (p183) is by Brion Gysin. A Fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BURROUGHS, William","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865758146903,"sku":"14280","price":220.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheTicketThatExploded.webp?v=1737628018"},{"product_id":"ian-banks-complicity-signed-first-edition-1993","title":"Complicity (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Little Brown \u0026amp; Company, 1993.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher's hardback with the unclipped dust-wrapper, around which is wrapped the Waterstone \"SIGNED FIRST EDITION\" paper band. A Fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BANKS, Ian","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865768173911,"sku":"19640","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Complicity_SignedCopy.webp?v=1737628233"},{"product_id":"a-season-with-eros-signed-copy-proof","title":"A Season with Eros (Signed Copy) + Proof","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Michael Joseph, 1971.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. John Schlesinger's copy, inscribed to him by Barstow, who's first novel A Kind of Loving (1962) was also the first feature film directed by Schlesinger. Inscription in blue pen on the first free endpaper reads, \"John - a small thank you for a marvellous film, Stan, Oct 1971\", presumably referring to the movie. Barstow has also signed his name on the titlepage in same pen. Edges of the pages toned with some light spotting. With the slightly foxed and toned dust-jacket, not price-clipped. Together with an uncorrected proof copy of the book citing provisional publication date as November 1, 1971, with card dust-jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BARSTOW, Stan","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865774137687,"sku":"18341","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/ASeasonwithEros_SignedCopy_Proof.webp?v=1737628342"},{"product_id":"hal-clement-iceworld-first-edition-in-book-form-1953","title":"Iceworld","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Gnome Press, 1953.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition in book form, originally published as a three-part serial in 'Astounding Science'. Original pale green cloth boards, edges slightly rubbed in places, a few mild spots to the spine, some patches of staining to the fore-edge. With the fully intact dust-jacket, unclipped, depicting a spaceman in full space suit standing in front of his craft with two boys who appear to have come across him while out hiking. Jacket rubbed at fold joints and spine ends. Scarce, especially in the dust-jacket, here found in remarkably good condition. Jacket designed by Ric Binkley (1921-68), an American artist about whom little is known other than he began painting covers for books for Fantasy Press and Gnome Press in 1950, working steadily for several years for those publishers and for Avalon Books, and then became inactive. He was both born and died in Wernersville, Pennsylvania. Harry Clement Stubbs (1922–2003), better known by the pen name Hal Clement, was an American science fiction writer and a leader of the hard science fiction sub-genre. He also painted astronomically oriented artworks under the name George Richard.\u003cbr\u003eIn 1998 Clement was inducted by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame and named the 17th SFWA Grand Master by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (presented in 1999).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"CLEMENT, Hal","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865795797335,"sku":"18509","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Iceworld.webp?v=1737629089"},{"product_id":"t-s-eliot-the-cocktail-party-first-us-edition-1950","title":"The Cocktail Party. A Comedy by T.S. Eliot","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Harcourt Brace, 1950.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst US Edition. Publisher's black cloth with the pale yellow and black dust-jacket which is not price-clipped, chipped at ends of the spine and bottom edge of the rear panel; spine mildly sunned. No old inscriptions or other internal markings. A fine copy in the the neat fine jacket. With the musical score of 'One-Eyed Riley' on the final page. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"ELIOT, T.S","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865860809047,"sku":"18480","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/CocktailParty.webp?v=1742812123"},{"product_id":"michael-harrington-nelson-a-room-in-chelsea-square-1958","title":"A Room in Chelsea Square","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1958.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA novel of gay London, published anonymously. First Edition, first printing. Crown 8vo. pp 207. Original chequered red and black cloth boards, spine lettered in white. With the excellent, unclipped, dust-jacket by Hans Tisdall, rubbed at head of the spine and slightly sunned, with a short, closed tear at top edge of the back panel. No old inscriptions or other internal markings. A VG+ copy. This uncommon novel was published anonymously due to its explicit homosexual content and \"thinly veiled portrayals of prominent London literary figures\" including Horizon editor Cyril Connolly, poet Stephen Spender, and philanthropist and Horizon financial backer, Peter Watson. The plot centres on a well-to-do gentleman who lures a younger man to London with the promise of a share in his sophisticated lifestyle.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"NELSON, Michael Harrington (1921-90)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865925853527,"sku":"20215","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/ARoominChelseaSquare.webp?v=1742811794"},{"product_id":"angela-huth-nowhere-girl-signed-first-edition-1970","title":"Nowhere Girl (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Collins, 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing, of author's first book, inscribed by her, \"To Patricia, with love from Angela, June 1970\", on the titlepage. Publisher's original grey cloth boards. A fine copy in the unclipped dust-jacket. \"Gentle, wistful and wry, Nowhere Girl is a beautifully controlled love story from the Booker Prize winning author of The Elected Member\" - Bloomsbury.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"HUTH, Angela","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865928900951,"sku":"19762","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/NowhereGirl_SignedCopy.webp?v=1737631731"},{"product_id":"p-m-hubbard-flush-as-may-first-edition-1963","title":"Flush as May","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Michael Joseph, 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing. Publisher's stippled dark green boards, unworn and unhandled, with bright gilt titles; square and tight block; no rubbing or bumping to sharp corners, not any shelf wear to lower edges of boards; gentlest rolling to spine ends; faint flecking to text block, with lightest offsetting to endpapers; no old names or inscriptions. Near fine first edition with the very good, original dust-jacket, designed by Kenneth Farnhill, which is not price-clipped (16s. net) and is unrestored, with some losses to edges, corner folds and ends of spine. The book was published in a tentative and small first printing in January 1963. Its unexpected popularity and critical success obliged the publisher to print a second impression in April of the same year.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"HUBBARD, P.M","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865945416023,"sku":"19120","price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/FlushasMay.webp?v=1737631954"},{"product_id":"kazuo-ishiguro-the-remains-of-the-day-signed-first-edition-1989","title":"The Remains of the Day (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Faber \u0026amp; Faber, 1989.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Original cloth in the excellent, unclipped, dust-jacket. Publisher's original black cloth with white titles lettering to spine. Inscribed \"To Giles, Best wishes, Kazuo Ishiguru, May 2008 London\". A fine copy preserved in the clear Brodart protective sleeve. Winner of the Booker Prize for Fiction in 1989. The film adaptation was released in 1993 starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson and nominated for eight Academy Awards. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"ISHIGURO, Kazuo","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865951215959,"sku":"19750","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheRemainsoftheDay_SignedCopy.webp?v=1737632072"},{"product_id":"peter-james-dead-drop-letter-signed-presentation-copy-1981","title":"Dead Drop Letter (Signed Presentation Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: W.H. Allen, 1981.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSigned Presentation copy from the Author with a long inscription to the titlepage, dated May 21st 1981: \"To Pelo \u0026amp; June (Promise me Leo will drive a VW soon!), Best Wishes, Peter James\". First Edition. Original black cloth in the unclipped dust-jacket. 203 pages. A Fine copy. Uncommon. Spy thriller involving the British Secret Service.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"JAMES, Peter","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865966322007,"sku":"13580","price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/DeadDropLetter_SignedPresentationCopy.webp?v=1737632324"},{"product_id":"ken-kesey-one-flew-over-the-cuckoos-nest-first-edition-1972","title":"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Calder \u0026amp; Boyars, 1972.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition thus, second UK edition, following original 1962 edition. pp [viii] +[1] Original red cloth boards with the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket, very lightly browned to edges and spine and very lightly rubbed at head of spine. Light spotting to endpapers. No old inscriptions, etc. Text block fresh and clean. A near fine copy of Kesey's brutal portrayal of life in an Oregon psychiatric hospital. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ken KESEY","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49865973072215,"sku":"19707","price":140.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/OneFlewOvertheCuckoo_sNest.webp?v=1737632420"},{"product_id":"seaforth-mackenzie-dead-men-rising-1951","title":"Dead Men Rising","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1951.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eHardback. First Edition. 288 pages. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with silver lettering. Tanning to the cover, with spattered foxing and some markings to pages. Boards have some mild shelf wear. Unclipped jacket has some light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Small inscription in ink to flyleaf.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"MACKENZIE, Seaforth","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49870898790743,"sku":"15157","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/DeadMenRising.webp?v=1737704908"},{"product_id":"john-osborne-look-back-in-anger-first-edition-1957","title":"Look Back in Anger","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Faber \u0026amp; Faber, 1957.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Original brown cloth in the very slightly rubbed dust-jacket, no tears or abrasions, not price-clipped. No inscriptions within and exceptionally clean text pages. A near fine copy of Osborne's masterpiece. A  The theatre bombshell of 1956, first staged by the English Stage Company at the Royal Court Theatre, London, under the direction of Tony Richardson. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"OSBORNE, John","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49870905934167,"sku":"18674","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/LookBackinAnger.webp?v=1737704987"},{"product_id":"anais-nin-a-child-is-born-out-of-the-fog-1947","title":"A Child is born out of the Fog","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Gemor Press, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSix page booklet with orange stiffened paper covers. First publication of this essay. The last page has an advertisement for the limited edition of House of Incest. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"NIN, Anais","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49870912323927,"sku":"18757","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/AChildIsBornOutoftheFog.webp?v=1737705071"},{"product_id":"terry-southern-blue-movie-1970","title":"Blue Movie","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003e The New American Library, 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eStated first printing of the first edition. Blue cloth overprinted with contrasting blue lettering. With the bright orange dust-jacket, a touch faded and rubbed at spine ends. A VG+ copy. Absurdist classic about a producer who puts together a dream-team of Hollywood talent to film a porno movie in deepest Liechtenstein.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"SOUTHERN, Terry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49870979105111,"sku":"19789","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/BlueMovie.webp?v=1737705836"},{"product_id":"walter-james-turner-edward-bawden-blow-for-balloons-first-edition-1935","title":"Blow for Balloons","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: J.M. Dent \u0026amp; Sons, 1935.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first impression, with the scarce and unrestored original dust-jacket by Edward BAWDEN. 8vo. 298 pages. Publisher's blue buckram, tight and square, spine shows titles in very strong white lettering with publisher's device stamped in relief and uncoloured; edges unrubbed and unbumped; very slight shelfwear to bottom edge of front cover. INternally sharp and clean with no soiling; endpapers fresh with no inscriptions, no spotting to preliminaries, no foxing to text or block. With the scarce Bawden jacket, which is clipped at top corner of front flap, but completely unrestored, with minor loss at head of spine. Bawden's vivid graphic style in highly recognizable, with spaces and shapes structured within linear patterning that stemmed from his fascination with lino-cutting techniques and enthusiastic encouragement of his art tutor, Paul Nash. WJ Turner was an Australian-born poet and writer who had been in Britain since the first World War. His poetry won high praise from WB Yeats and his London literary friends Siegfried Sassoon and Virginia Woolf.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"TURNER, Walter James | BAWDEN, Edward (jacket by)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49870985068887,"sku":"19121","price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/BlowforBalloons.webp?v=1737705946"},{"product_id":"robert-turner-pretty-thing-1968","title":"Pretty Thing","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Olympia Press, 1968.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. 180 pp. Original berry purple cloth boards with silver-gilt lettering; all edges purple; unmarked, unspotted in photographic dust-jacket with a one small chip, a touch rubbed to extremities, spine slightyl darkened. A near fine copy of this erotic novel set in the American South. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"TURNER, Robert","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871011938647,"sku":"10213","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/PrettyThing.webp?v=1737706616"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-around-the-world-in-eighty-days-authors-copright-edition","title":"Around the World in Eighty Days","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Sampsson Low, \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAuthor's Copyright Edition, with the common Sampson Low binding that was used for numerous Jules Verne titles. No published date (but c 1919). Crown 8vo (7.5 x 5 ins)  pp [4] + 289 +  [2]; colored frontispiece. This variant edition has a list of Jules Verne's Books for Boys printed on verso of the half-title. Publisher's pictorial cloth in beige and light blue depicting a city of onion domed edifices, end of the spine slightly rolled and tip of on corner dented. Marginal browning, as usual, and light spots of foxing to endpapers. A VG and tight copy with no old inscriptions or other internal markings. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"VERNE, Jules (1828-1905)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871085732183,"sku":"18027","price":140.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/AroundtheWorldinEightyDays.webp?v=1737706936"},{"product_id":"jules-verne-the-lottery-ticket-and-other-stories-the-archipelago-on-fire-authors-copright-edition-c1919","title":"The Lottery Ticket and Other Stories [Paired with] the Archipelago on Fire","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Sampson Low, Marston, c1919.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAuthor's Copyright Edition, as stated on the titlepage. Publisher's pictorial binding, chipped at ends of the spine, which is also lightly sunned. pp 192 + 198; twelve plates including the frontispiece, which is lightly foxed. Scattered foxing to endpapers and early pages also. Titlepage a touch embrowned. Bookseller's label of George Philip, Fleet Street, laid in at the foot of the front pastedown. Paired with The Archipelago on Fire. This is a rare pairing, apparently not see by the Jules Verne Encyclopedia, nor Myers (M52) or Galagher's (A60) bibliographies, with no copies cited in the JISC holdings or BL: In February 1919, Sampson Low published two works bound in one volume entitled The Lottery Ticket; and the Begum's Fortune, crown 8vo., priced at 2s6d. Also, about the same time Sampson Low published The Lottery Ticket; and Other Stories, which contained the title story and The Flight to France. [Jules Verne Encyclopedia] The JVE also cites a copy paired with The Vanished Diamond. But a copy paired with The Archipelago on Fire it does not reference.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"VERNE, Jules (1828-1905)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871098642775,"sku":"17947","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheLotteryTicketandOtherStories_Pairedwith_TheArchipelagoonFire.webp?v=1737707058"},{"product_id":"evelyn-waugh-when-the-going-was-good-first-edition-1946","title":"When the Going Was Good","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon : Duckworth, 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition in the rather tatty dust-jacket. Original yellow publisher's cloth; 318 pages; colour frontispiece of the author (painted by Henry Lamb in 1926) and a folding map of Guiana opposite p196; top corner of front endpaper neatly snipped off. Jacket not price-clipped but rubbed and chipped along the top edge and head and tail of the spine, spine also slightly toned; no marking or previous owner's names. An about VG copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871127806295,"sku":"11526","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/WhentheGoingWasGood.webp?v=1737707255"},{"product_id":"evelyn-waugh-scoop-first-edition-1938","title":"Scoop. A Novel About Journalists","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Chapman \u0026amp; Hall, 1938.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first state text, with the '8' in publication date indistinct and slightly raised and the 's' of 'as' present in the last line on page 88. Original snakeskin effect cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp [xi], 4-308 + [1] page of publisher's adverts. Mild toning to endpapers and half-title A Fine copy. Evelyn Waugh's supreme 1930s Fleet Street satire. Following publication, there was a vibrant quest for models. Fleet Street folklore has William Boot based on William Deedes and Lord Copper on lords Northcliffe and Beaverbrook. \u003cem\u003eScoop\u003c\/em\u003e was made into a BBC serial in 1972 and also a television film scripted by William Boyd in 1987, starring Denholm Elliott, and directed by Gavin Millar. The fictional newspaper owned by Lord Copper in \u003cem\u003eScoop\u003c\/em\u003e has also been the inspiration for the title of Tina Brown's online American publication, the 'Daily Beast'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871137210711,"sku":"18093","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Scoop.webp?v=1742812835"},{"product_id":"frederic-van-der-water-alibi-first-edition-1930","title":"Alibi","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: The Crime Club, Inc. \/ Doubleday, Doran, \u0026amp; Company, 1930.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher's black cloth boards with the spectacular dust-jacket designed by Clayton Rhight, depicting a plane that  has crashed into a tree. With the unclipped dust-jacket which is chipped at ends of spine and corners and slightly rubbed at the backstrip. Original red endpapers. Text block a shade tanned. No old inscriptions or other internal markings. A VG+ copy in similar jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"VAN DER WATER, Frederic","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871166898519,"sku":"19230","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Alibi.webp?v=1737707550"},{"product_id":"evelyn-waugh-scott-kings-modern-europe-first-edition-1947","title":"Scott-King's Modern Europe","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLondon: Chapman and Hall, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher’s navy blue hardback cloth in the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket. Colour frontispiece by John Piper which is repeated on the front panel of dust-jacket. Without inscriptions etc. A Fine copy. First published in an abridged form in the Cornhill Magazine in 1947, the novella is “the story of a summer holiday, a light tale”. Scott-King is a middle-aged English schoolmaster, “an adult, an intellectual, a classical scholar, almost a poet” - balding and slightly corpulent. After twenty-one years as classics master at Granchester he has become a school institution, “Old Scottie”, given to  lamentations on the subject of modern decadence. He found his special subject for study in the works of the obscure poet, Bellorius, who had died three centuries before in 1646, in Neutralia, then a happy kingdom of the Habsburg Empire but now a totalitarian state in modern Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871178826071,"sku":"9900","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Scott-King_sModernEurope.webp?v=1737707643"},{"product_id":"alec-waugh-on-doing-what-one-likes-1926","title":"On Doing What One Likes","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eKensington: The Cayme Press, 1926.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eEssays of a whimsical nature. Patterned paper covered boards, cloth spine, with fairly heavy spots of foxing throughout, mainly to the middle section. Untrimmed fore-edge. Paper label to spine. No old inscriptions. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Alec","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871195177303,"sku":"18760","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/OnDoingWhatOneLikes_6fca7f1d-4810-4993-929b-bb681c98842f.webp?v=1737707745"},{"product_id":"denton-welch-brave-and-cruel-and-other-stories-first-edition-1948","title":"Brave and Cruel  and Other Stories","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Hamish Hamilton, 1948.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher's red cloth with the slightly rubbed and chipped dust-jacket designed by the author. Old gift inscription to the front free end paper, dated 1952. A VG+ copy of Welch's first collection of short stories, written when still in his twenties. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WELCH, Denton (1915-48)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871224897879,"sku":"17860","price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/BraveandCruelandOtherStories-2.webp?v=1737707899"},{"product_id":"p-g-wodehouse-sam-the-sudden-1928","title":"Sam the Sudden","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Methuen, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFifth edition, first printing. Original pea green cloth, slightly foxed, with white lettering to spine. With the excellent, unclipped, dust-wrapper, just a few nicks to detract, by Frank Marston. Old, unobtrusive owner name to front free endpaper, dated 1928. Edges of text block well foxed plus some scattered spots to text pages. Half-title present. A VG copy in the VG+ d-w.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WODEHOUSE, P.G","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871238103383,"sku":"19354","price":140.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/SamtheSudden.webp?v=1737707987"},{"product_id":"virginia-woolf-between-the-acts-first-us-edition-1941","title":"Between the Acts","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst American Edition. Original blue cloth with the price-clipped dust-jacket. Superb condition throughout, no old inscriptions, with just a very light surface crease across the top left corner of the jacket and light tanning to front and back endpaper. The final novel by Virginia Woolf, published shortly after her death in 1941. Although the manuscript had been completed, Woolf had yet to make final revisions, which were done by Leonard. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WOOLF, Virginia","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871341453655,"sku":"18918","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/BetweentheActs.webp?v=1737708784"},{"product_id":"lynn-reid-banks-mauras-angel-inscribed-first-edition-1984","title":"Maura's Angel (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: J.M. Dent, 1984.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition hardback in the uncut dust-jacket, inscribed by the author to Nancy Wigginton (Nan Winton) the first female newreader to read the national news on BBC television. \"To darling Nan, with deep gratitude and love, Lynne, April 1984\". A Fine copy. Illustrations by Robin Jacques.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BANKS, Lynn Reid","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49871821701463,"sku":"13823","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Maura_sAngel_SignedCopy.webp?v=1737715209"},{"product_id":"g-k-chesterton-the-coloured-lands-first-edition-1938","title":"The Coloured Lands","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eNew York: Sheed, 1938.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Publisher's green cloth in the slightly chipped dust-jacket. With numerous illustrations in colour and b\/w by the author. 238 pages. A VG+ copy. Mixed bag of fairy tales, comic verse, satirical ballads, self caricatures, and an introduction to the Study of Demonology. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49880959320407,"sku":"17960","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheColouredLands.webp?v=1737818758"},{"product_id":"david-callard-the-case-of-anna-kavan-a-biography-1992","title":"The Case of Anna Kavan  a Biography","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Peter Owen, 1992.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eHardback with the excellent, unclipped, dust-jacket. Original pale blue boards, illustrated endpapers. 168 pages, four plates of b\/w photographs. Edges of jacket very slightly rubbed in a few places including ends of the spine. No old inscriptions. A biography of the talented but tragic Anna Kavan, British novelist, short story writer and painter, who originally publishing under her first married name, Helen Ferguson, before adopting the name Anna Kavan in 1939 as her legal identity. Around 1943 she also took a secretarial position at Horizon, an influential literary magazine edited by Cyril Connolly and founded by Peter Watson, one of her friends. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"CALLARD, David","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49941838954839,"sku":"17823","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheCaseofAnnaKavan.webp?v=1738340366"},{"product_id":"laurens-van-der-post-a-far-off-place-signed-1974","title":"A Far-Off Place (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Hogarth Press, 1974.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSigned by the Author to the titlepage beneath his hand cancelled printed name. Original light blue cloth with the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket, spine slightly faded. A near fine copy. A novel of suffering and survival set in the heart of Africa. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"POST, Laurens van der","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49977959743831,"sku":"19908","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/AFaroffPlace.webp?v=1742811753"},{"product_id":"martha-gellhorn-the-weather-in-africa-first-us-edition-1978","title":"The Weather in Africa","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York: Dodd, Mead \u0026amp; Company, 1978.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst American Edition. 8vo. Blue boards with black cloth spine. No old inscriptions or other internal markings. A near fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"GELLHORN, Martha","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49977959809367,"sku":"19934","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/TheWeatherofAfrica.webp?v=1742813363"},{"product_id":"a-n-wilson-dream-children-signed-first-edition-1998","title":"Dream Children (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: John Murray, 1998.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing, with the superb dust-jacket drawn by Graham Ovenden. A Fine copy, nicely inscribed and signed by Wilson on the titlepage - \"To Cathy  with the best wishes of AN Wilson\" - and his printed name cancelled, in the correct way. A Fine copy of a signed first edition. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WILSON, A.N","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50076759818583,"sku":"20104","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/DreamChildren.webp?v=1741272204"},{"product_id":"richard-hughes-a-high-wind-in-jamaica-first-edition-1929","title":"A High Wind in Jamaica","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon : Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1929.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing, with the banded dust-jacket. Publisher's lime green boards with gilt titles. Lime green top edge (as issued), spotting to other edges and to boards. Internally clean and bright, without inscriptions or dates, etc. The near fine dust-jacket has the uncommon wraparound printed band, complete, and is fresh and clean with light wear only to extremities with a couple of short closed tears only, unclipped, showing original price of 7s 6d.net to front flap. Mild toning to spine, but much less than usual. The Welsh author's first novel, about children kidnapped by pirates in the last schooner to sail the Caribbean Seas in the reign of Queen Victoria.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"HUGHES, Richard","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50076760572247,"sku":"20413","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/AHighWindinJamaica.webp?v=1741272070"},{"product_id":"20425","title":"Our Man in Havana","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Heinemann, 1958.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing. 8vo. Royal blue boards with gilt titles. With the pictorial dust-jacket by Donald Green, unclipped. A VG copy in the excellent dust-jacket which is toned dark on the spine. A near fine copy of this classic Greene Secret Service novel set in Cuba and adopted for film in 1959 by Carol Reed starring Alec Guinness as Wormold. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50076760867159,"sku":"20425","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/OurManinHavana.webp?v=1741271867"},{"product_id":"james-baldwin-no-name-in-the-street-first-uk-edition-1972","title":"No Name in the Street","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Michael Joseph, 1972.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst UK Edition, preceding the US edition. Original turquoise cloth boards with the excellent and unclipped dust-wrapper, which is lettered in blue and green, bright and no discoloration. No old inscriptions or other markings. Jacket superb, no nicks or rubbing, super copy all round. Collection of essays wherein Baldwin recounts the Harlem of his youth and the murders of Martin Luther King and Malcom X. Also he explores several significant historical events, including the 1963 March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom, McCarthyism and the Algerian war. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BALDWIN, James","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50084657496407,"sku":"19477","price":160.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/NoNameintheStreet2.webp?v=1741272478"},{"product_id":"karel-capek-r-u-r-rossums-universal-robots-1947","title":"R.U.R. Rossum's Universal Robots","description":"\u003ch3\u003ekolektivni drama o vstupna komedh o trech dejstvich\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003ePraha: Fr. Borovy, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eLater edition, text in Czech. 8vo. pp 126, [2] Dark grey cloth with black lettering to front and spine. With the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket, slightly rubbed at ends of spine. Without inscriptions. Related postcard and cast list for the play from 1987 production in Sokolvna, Czech Republic. A fine copy. R.U.R. is a science fiction play by Czech writer Karel Čapek. R.U.R. stands for Rossumovi Univerzální Roboti (Rossum's Universal Robots, a phrase that has been used as a subtitle in English versions). The play premiered on 2 January 1921 in Hradec Králové, Czechia, and is believed to have introduced the word 'robot' to the English language and to science fiction as a whole.[\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"CAPEK, Karel","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50084657627479,"sku":"20282","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/R.U.R.2.webp?v=1741272672"},{"product_id":"harold-nicolson-verlaine-signed-presentation-copy-1920","title":"Verlaine","description":"\u003ch3\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\u003cp\u003eLondon: Constable \u0026amp; Company Limited, 1920.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSigned Presentation copy from the author Harold Nicolson to social hostess and arts patron Lady Maud \"Emerald\" Cunard, with his affectionate inscription to the front pastedown, dated April 1920, \"with a particular but not peculiar sense of admiration and gratitude\" one month after publication. Additionally signed by Lady Cunard in pencil to opposite page. Bookplate of Anthony Hobson (1921-2014), noted scholar, historian, and auctioneer. 8vo. pp 271. Front hinge cracked. Publisher's black cloth, slightly rubbed, lettered in gilt, mild sun fading at spine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"NICOLSON, Harold","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50132866007383,"sku":"19073","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/Verlaine.webp?v=1741433001"},{"product_id":"12561","title":"DR. NO.","description":"\u003cp\u003e London : Jonathan Cape,, 1958.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, First State. Plain black publisher's boards, as standard (no dark-red Honeychile silhouette); presented in a black clamshell protective case. Spine a little cocked; light spotting to pagesl; dust-jacket a little torn and creased on the spine. A VG+ copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"FLEMING, Ian","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50184579940695,"sku":"12561","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/DrNo.webp?v=1742050344"},{"product_id":"ted-hughes-collected-animal-poems-first-collected-edition-1-vol-signed-1995","title":"Collected Animal Poems: The Iron Wolf | What IS the Truth? | a March Calf | the Thought-Fox (Signed Copy)","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Faber and Faber, 1995.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst collected edition, first impression, signed by Hughes on the half-title of volume I. Four volumes housed in the illustrated slipcase. Original black cloth, titles to spines in white. All vols with excellent and unclipped dust-jackets. Text illustrations by Chris Riddell and Lisa Flather. A Fine set. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"HUGHES, Ted","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50184580268375,"sku":"17403","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/CollectedAnimalPoems2.webp?v=1746531902"},{"product_id":"montague-rhodes-james-ghost-stories-of-an-antiquary-first-edition-1904","title":"Ghost Stories of an Antiquary","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Edward Arnold, 1904.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing, with the publisher's 16 page catalogue at the end. 8vo (8.5 x 6 ins); pp ix, 270 + 16. 4 plates, including the tissue-guarded frontispiece, by James McBryde. Original oatmeal cloth with yapp (overlapping) edges, double ruled in red with black title lettering in contrasting fonts to upper board and spine. Spine slightly darkened with a tiny area of at the joint of head of spine with lower board. In addition, there is a small, circular brown mark to upper board below the 'M' of author's initial. Neat inscription to flyleaf - \"To you from me, Dec 6 1904\". A highly presentable copy. First collection of ghost stories by M.R. James, English author and medieval scholar, who held many high positions within the realm of academia, including provost of King's College, Cambridge (1905-18), of Eton College (1918-36) and vice-chancellor of Cambridge University (1913-15). This collection includes his masterly \"Oh, Whistle, And I'll Come To You, My Lad\", which was adapted for TV by Jonathan Miller in 1968 for the BBC's Omnibus series.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"JAMES, MONTAGUE RHODES (1862-1936)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50184581153111,"sku":"20372","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/GhostsofanAntiquary.webp?v=1742049588"},{"product_id":"jean-genet-the-thiefs-journal-first-edition-1964","title":"The Thief's Journal","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York: Grove Press, 1964.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, first printing, in English, translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, with a forward by Jean-Paul Satre. Originally published by Gallimard in Paris in 1949 as \"Journal du Voleur\". Original red cloth with the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket, a couple of trivial blemishes, near fine. No old inscriptions or other internal markings. A lovely copy of this seminal work of \"outsider\" literature, first published in 1949. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"The novel is structured around a series of homosexual love affairs between the author\/anti-hero and various criminals, con artists, pimps, and a detective. Genet is in love with \"theft and thieves, fairies and whores\" and describes the ins and outs of his homosexual lifestyle with little filter. Penniless, he makes his way across 1932 Europe, riddled with a whole system of beggars, vermin ridden, cold and hungry, searching out a bit of bread, a limp cabbage, the barest bones of shelter. Flanders. Poland. Nazi Germany. Czechoslovakia. Andalusia, the Spanish coast, tramping parallel with pilgrims on the Way of St. James. Young Jean, the conscious louse, vagabond-thief, serving pimps and dope peddlers. To steal is to eat, almost a job, but to commit offences worthy of prison is another kind of necessity. He performs all solicited ritual initiations and in turn recomposes the atmosphere, elevates these men, crowning them with the laurels of his own design. Salvador, Lucien, Guy, and Stilitano, blond as a ship, Billy Budd blond. This is a man's world, where femininity is contained within a hard gait. He loves them, at his most miserable, whether for their strength, grace, ugliness, or a fabulously endowed member. And why do they love him? Perhaps they already understand that they will one day be remembered through him, each a violet, a forget-me-not pressed within the pages of his yet unwritten book of life\" - Patti Smith, from \u003cem\u003eParis Review\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"GENET, Jean (1910-86)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50512461398359,"sku":"20496","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/thiefsjournal.jpg?v=1745409390"},{"product_id":"viva-the-baby-first-edition-1975","title":"The Baby: A Video Novel","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. Hardback in the excellent and unclipped dust-jacket. Square format. Top edge of pages pink, as published. Illustrated with in-text photographs. Without old inscriptions or any other internal markings. A fine copy. The Warhol Superstar's second novel, a semi-autobiographical tale of motherhood.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"VIVA [Hoffmann, Susan Mary Jane]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50565108564311,"sku":"20473","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/babyv.jpg?v=1745944622"},{"product_id":"mervyn-peake-gormenghast-first-edition-1950","title":"Gormenghast","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: Eyre \u0026amp; Spottiswoode, 1950.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst Edition. 8vo. pp 454. Publisher's red cloth with the unclipped dust-jacket which has a couple of short tears, some browning to lower panel and a significant chip at the head of the spine. Without inscriptions of other interior markings and no toning to the text pages. A bright copy in the chipped d-j. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe second book in the fantasy series by British author Mervyn Peake which also includes 'Titus Groan' (1946) and 'Titus Alone' and the novella 'Boy in Darkness' (1956)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"PEAKE, Mervyn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50852426416471,"sku":"20603","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/peake.jpg?v=1749140258"},{"product_id":"laurie-lee-cider-with-rosie-first-edition-1959","title":"Cider with Rosie","description":"\u003cp\u003eLondon: The Hogarth Press, 1959.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFirst edition, first issue, of Lee's bucolic childhood memoir. Publisher's original green cloth boards in the dust-jacket which is price-clipped and rubbed at head of the spine and points of the corners. 280 pages. Text Illusts by John Ward, who also designed the jacket. A near fine copy without inscriptions or other interior markings. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"LEE, Laurie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50998885482839,"sku":"20651","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/files\/ciderwithrosie.jpg?v=1750589013"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0888\/6753\/7239\/collections\/modern-first-editions.webp?v=1772694982","url":"https:\/\/worldsendbookshop.com\/collections\/modern-first-editions.oembed?page=4","provider":"Worlds End Bookshop","version":"1.0","type":"link"}